Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our theme park. The following Privacy Policy explains which personal data we collect about you when you visit our websitewww.lochmuehle.de and how it is used. You will also find information on which data is collected as a result of a visit to the park and when submitting an application for employment. At the same time, this compilation serves the duty to inform about the processing of your data in accordance with Art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and always process it in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the EU general data protection regulation GDPR. This Privacy Policy serves to inform you entirely about the type, extent and purpose of the personal data processed by us and your rights as a data subject.

The responsible authority within the meaning of privacy laws – in particular the EU general data protection regulation (GDPR) – is:

Company: Freizeitpark Lochmühle GmbH
Legal representative: Christine Zwermann-Meyer
Managing partner:: Christine Zwermann-Meyer
Address: 61273 Wehrheim, Germany
Telephone: +49 6175 790 060
Fax: +49 6175 790 075
e-mail: info@lochmuehle.de

You may exercise the following rights at any time under the contact details:

In accordance with Art. 15 of the GDPR, you are entitled at any time to request Freizeitpark Lochmühle GmbH to provide you with comprehensive information on the personal data stored about you. In accordance with Art. 17 of the GDRP, you may request the correction, deletion and blocking of individual personal data at any time, e.g. if the data is no longer required for the purposes pursued (right to erasure).

You have the right to request the data controller to restrict processing if one of the conditions listed in Art. 18 of the GDPR is met, e.g. if you have lodged an objection to the processing, for the duration of the controller’s review.

You can exercise your right of objection at any time without stating reasons and amend or completely revoke the given declaration of consent with effect for the future. You can send the revocation either by post, e-mail or fax to the contractual partner. You will not incur any other costs than the postage costs or transmission costs according to the existing basic tariffs.

If you have given us your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data, you may revoke this consent at any time. However, this shall only go into effect for the future after revocation.

In the event of revocation, we will then no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (Art. 21 of the GDPR).

Supervisory authority
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, every data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data concerning the data subject is in breach of the GDPR (Art. 77 of the GDPR). The data subject may invoke this right before a supervisory authority in the member state in which the data subject is a resident, at the data subject’s place of work or at the place where the suspected infringement was committed. You may lodge a complaint at any time to the supervisory authority responsible for you. Please refer to the following link to find out which supervisory authority is responsible for you, as responsibility depends on the federal state of your residence: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Purposes of data processing by the data controller and third parties
We collect and process your personal data only for the purposes described in our Privacy Policy. Transmission of your personal data to third parties outside of the purposes mentioned here does not take place, unless:
▪ You have given us your express permission to do so,
▪ This is necessary to process a contract with you,
▪ This is necessary for a legal obligation to be fulfilled, or
▪ This is necessary to protect legitimate interests, but only if we have to assume and can assume that there is no predominantly legitimate interest on your part in the non-disclosure of your data.

Deletion or blocking of data
We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and economy in accordance with legal requirements. Your personal data will therefore only be stored by us for as long as it is necessary for the purposes mentioned or as long as the deadlines stipulated by law are met. After expiry of these periods or after fulfilment of the purpose, the data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Your application and data received via e-mail or contact form will be deleted after 3 to 6 months in accordance with the legal deadlines.

Personal data and online shop
The personal data provided in the online shop is collected solely for the purpose of carrying out the ordering process. The data collected in this way is only stored and processed internally for the specified purpose (fulfilment of contract). As your personal data is ‘sacred’ to us, we assure you that your data will never be passed on to third parties.

We undertake to delete personal data if they are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected, and there are no statutory retention periods, or if you request for us to delete your data.

Collection of general information when you visit our website
When you visit our website, information of a general nature is collected. This includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and similar information. However, this is not information that can be used to draw conclusions about your person. This information is only technically necessary to display the contents of our website correctly. When using the Internet, these occur automatically and are mandatory. We process this information for the following purposes: to ensure a trouble-free connection to our website, to ensure the trouble-free use of our website, to ensure system security and also system stability, and for other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is derived from our legitimate interest in the aforementioned purposes of data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Recipients of the data are only the responsible office in our company or possible contract processors. Anonymous information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us in order to optimise our website and the technology behind it.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are stored on the PC of the Internet user. They are used to manage the Internet connection during your visit to our website. At the same time, these cookies provide us with information that enables us to optimise our websites to better meet the needs of visitors. Cookies are stored partly only for the duration of your stay on the website but sometimes also for longer periods by your browser. All cookies on our websites contain purely technical information, no personal data. You can also view our web pages without cookies. However, most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from being saved by specifying this in your browser settings. If you do not accept cookies, this may lead to functional limitations of our offers.

Registering on our website
We collect some personal data, such as name, address, contact and communication data such as telephone number and e-mail address for use by you. If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we only offer to registered users. As a registered user, you have the option at any time to change or delete the data you entered during registration. You also have the right to information at any time as to which personal data is stored. We will be happy to correct or delete your data at your request if there are no legal obligations to retain it. To contact us in this context, please use these e-mail contact details: info@lochmuehle.de

Fee-based services
If we provide services for which you are liable to pay costs, we request data, such as payment details, in order to be able to execute your order. We store this data in our systems until the legal retention periods have expired.

SSL encryption
In order to protect your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Contact form
If you contact us via our contact form, you give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of contact by us. A valid e-mail address is required to do so. This enables us to assign and answer your enquiry. Entering further data is optional. The information provided will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for possible follow-up questions. The information provided will be stored for the purpose of processing the inquiry and for possible follow-up questions.

Use of Google Analytics
(1) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. “(“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will truncate your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP-address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide the website operator with further services associated with website and Internet use. The IP address provided by Google Analytics during use of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that by doing so, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Use of YouTube
We have integrated components of YouTube on our website. YouTube is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Each visit to one of the pages of the website operated by the responsible party and incorporating a YouTube component (YouTube video) will automatically cause the Internet browser on the data subject’s information technology system to be represented by the respective YouTube component to download an illustration of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. Further information on YouTube can be found at https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/de/. As part of this technical process, YouTube and Google obtain information about which specific sub-page of our website is visited by the data subject. If the data subject is logged in to YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognises which specific sub-page of the website the data subject is visiting by accessing a sub-page containing a YouTube video. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the data subject. YouTube and Google will always receive information through the YouTube component that the data subject is logged into our website if the individual is logged into YouTube at the same time as accessing our website, regardless of whether the data subject clicks on a YouTube video or not. If such transmission of this information to YouTube and Google is not intended by the data subject, the data subject may prevent such transmission by logging out of their YouTube account before accessing our website. The privacy policy published by YouTube, which is available at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

Handling of application documents
Application documents will be kept after the legal retention period. Personal application data will be deleted after 3 to 6 months after completion of the application process. This does not apply if statutory provisions or the voluntary consent of the person concerned prevent deletion. Please make sure that your application is sent securely: by post or via an encrypted e-mail. You can ask your e-mail provider about encryption methods.

Adaptation of data protection and privacy laws
Due to the further development of our website or the implementation of new technologies or similar, it may be necessary to change this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time with effect for the future. We recommend that you re-read the current Privacy Policy from time to time.

Video surveillance on the park grounds
For your safety, parts of the publicly accessible areas in the Freizeitpark Lochmühle are under video surveillance and designated as such with appropriate signs. Insofar as image material is stored, this data is deleted immediately if it is no longer required to achieve the purpose or if the interests of the persons concerned that are worthy of protection prevent further storage.

Purpose and legal basis:
Art. 6 lit. f of the GDPR.
Legitimate interests being pursued:
security for visitors, access routes for rescue services, protection of property, protection against criminal offences, assertion of civil law compensation claims
Storage duration: automatically transferred after a few days

When using the tractor train, Freizeitpark Lochmühle receives at the photo station from each passenger without special compensation the right to take pictures during the ride, to save them, to display them on screens, and to sell a photo print. Without exception, all pictures are automatically and irrevocably deleted in the evening for data protection reasons.

Questions about data protection and privacy
Should you have any questions regarding data protection and privacy, please send an e-mail to: info@lochmuehle.de

Resonsible supervisory authority
Der Hessische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit: https://datenschutz.hessen.de/

This Privacy Policy was generated using: www.frankfurter-datenschutz.de